Privacy Statement

Eshipz is a digital shipping automation with multichannel order management platform (the “ Platform ”) developed by Planet Express Innovations Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered offices at No. 7 Veenu’s Colony , Alwarpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu – 600018 . The Platform is made available by the Company on a subscription model, to organizations/ enterprises in booking commercial carriers for shipping their products within India or abroad and availing other incidental services such as label creation, order tracking, order syncing and such other services as detailed on our website www.eshipz.com (the “ Services ”).

For the purposes of this PrivacyStatement, the term “ you ” or “ customer ” and all grammatical variations of it means, you the customer, who has registered with the Company to avail the Services and the terms “ we , us , our ” or the “Company” means Planet Express Innovations Private Limited. The term “ Logistics Partner ” shall mean the shipping company/ courier company listed on our Platform, whose services can be availed by you, on using our Platform and the term “ Data Subject ” means any natural individual whose Personal Information or Data is shared by a Customer via a Platform during the course of availing our Services as well as the Services of the Logistics Partner.

Please note that we do not collect any Personal Information directly from Data Subjects. Any Personal Information is made available to us by you on your use of the Services. You agree to protect such Personal Information in the manner required by applicable Data Protection Laws in India.

This Privacy Statement provides you information about how we deal with any personal information that is made available to us on your use of the Services including how we store it, access it, process it and transmit it in the course of provision of the Services to you.

This Privacy Statement should be read in addition to any other information security policy that the Logistics Partner has in relation to collection, storage, processing of any individual’s Personal Data.

What Information do we collect through our Platform?

We collect the following Personal Information of Data Subjects from you in order to provide Services:

All or any of the above data is collected from you pursuant to you using our Services and our Platform to place orders with a Logistics Partner tied up with us.

You agree to (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about the Data Subject; (b) maintain and promptly update the information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

We understand that we are not responsible for any information of data collected by you, other than the Personal Information set out above such as financial details, race, religion, sexual orientation or health or any other information that may be deemed to be sensitive under applicable law (collectively, “ Sensitive Personal Information ”).

How do we use your information?

We use Personal Information about the Data Subject as disclosed and described below:

We would like to emphasize that we do not share personal data for any demo, analysis or promotional purposes.

Consent and use of Personal Information

The Customer understands that we do not collect any Personal Information from a Data Subject directly. We collect Personal Information, upon your subscription to the Platform, only for the purpose of providing the Services to you. You shall therefore ensure that you obtain consent from such Data Subjects whose Personal Information will be shared on our Platform as mandated under the IT Act and Rules thereunder.

As a consequence of the above, you agree and consent to us collecting (through the Platform), storing, processing and transmitting any Personal Information of the Data Subjects during the course of providing Services to you. You acknowledge, consent and agree that we may access, preserve or disclose such Personal Information specified above, if required to do so by law or in good faith, believing that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process or the order of any government authority.

In the event that you refuse to allow us from collecting or accessing the above information or opt-out of enabling us from collecting such information at a later point in time, we may at our sole discretion cancel your order and stop providing Services to you.

Disclosures of Personal & other Information

We may share or transfer Personal Information that is disclosed or is collected through the Platform only for the following purposes:

  1. To a Logistics Partners to facilitate the processing of any orders placed by you;
  2. As required by law, by the relevant taxation authorities or in the interest of protecting or exercising our legal rights, e.g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings

How we store & retain your Information ?

Personal Information or Data of the Data Subjects processed during provision of the Services will be kept by us for the period deemed strictly necessary to fulfil such purposes – in any case, as these Personal Data are processed for the provision of the Services, we may continue to store this Personal Information Data for a longer period, as may be necessary to protect our interests related to potential liability related to the provision of the Services, unless you give a specific instruction to us to delete such Personal Data

Amendment

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated

Grievance Officers

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Policy, practices or Services, you may contact by email any one of the following Grievance Officers:

Name: Mr. Shivadeep
Email: hello@eshipz.com
Cell number: +91 9686004455